Privacy

This Privacy Statement tells you how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any queries.

Local Government Procurement recognises the importance of privacy and security issues.  We are committed to ensuring that any personal information that we hold is treated in confidence, in accordance with the provisions of Australian privacy legislation. 

Personal information

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be easily ascertained from the information. You have complete control over the information stored about you and the types of information, if any, you'd like to receive from us. 

What do we collect and how do we use your information?

We only collect information that is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with you and/or the organisation you are representing. 

The kinds of personal information we collect and store will depend on the services you request from us.  It includes the personal information you give us when you send us an email, request a service.

Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly request that we do not.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases.  We take proper precautions to ensure the security of that information.

If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

Who has access to your information?

The personal information you provide to us will only be accessed by Local Government Procurement staff assigned to handle your specific request(s). 

To whom will we disclose your information?

We do not normally disclose your personal information to anyone else.  If there is a need to do so, we will contact you before we disclose any information.

How can you check the information we hold?

You can request, at any time, access to the personal information we hold about you. 

You are entitled to be told by us what information we hold, details of the purposes for the processing and details of any third party to whom your personal information has been disclosed.

How can you update the information we hold?

You can update your personal information at any time by contact LGP.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for.

Do you want further information on privacy regulations?

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

For more information on the Local Government Procurement's privacy policy, please contact:

Local Government Procurement
Level 13, 55 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Email: [email protected]